Semantic chronology - Construction of infrastructure for visualization and utilization of knowledge along temporal axis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies (2018)
Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Sekino Tatsuki  国際日本文化研究センター, 総合情報発信室, 教授 (70353448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴山 守  京都大学, 国際戦略本部, 研究員 (10162645)
原 正一郎  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (50218616)
山田 太造  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (70413937)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords時間情報 / セマンティックWeb / Digital Humanities / Linked Data / オープンデータ / Webアプリケーション / 暦 / 歴史 / 時間情報学 / 歴史情報 / 人文情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basic data and software to realize processing temporal information based on the semantic web technology were developed in this study. Calendar LOD, which provides RDF resources about dates, months, and years of various calendars, is a basic data to describe temporal information. Web HuTime, which is a web application to process temporal information, is a platform for the semantic chronology. These data and software are released as open data or open source, and have already been utilized in various scientific field in Japan and foreign countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
暦LODは、和暦などのさまざまな暦の時間をコンピュータシステムで直接扱うことを可能にした。これらは、歴史学などの時間情報を扱う研究分野でのデータのあり方を変革するものである。また、新たに構築されたWeb HuTimeは、研究用途以外のWebアプリケーションにも適用可能であり、時間情報を活用した新たな技術開発を促進すると期待される。