Evaluation of novel mechanisms involved in the regulation of large scale organic carbon vertical transport processes in the ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nagata Toshi  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (40183892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横川 太一  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋生命理工学研究開発センター, 研究員 (00402751)
木暮 一啓  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 名誉教授 (10161895)
福田 秀樹  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (30451892)
小川 浩史  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (50260518)
岩崎 渉  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (50545019)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海洋 / 微生物 / 凝集体 / 炭素循環 / 沈降フラックス / 中・深層 / ウィルス / 微生物群集 / 細菌 / 珪藻類 / 海洋炭素循環 / 微生物ゲノム / 細菌群集 / 有機物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vertical delivery of organic carbon from the sun-lit layer to the deep ocean is mediated by the sinking of large organic aggregates. This process, called biological pump, plays an important role in the carbon sequestration in the oceans’ interior, yet the regulation of organic aggregate formation in seawater has yet to be clarified fully. This study examined the role of marine bacteria in the regulation of marine organic aggregates. Our data from a series of laboratory experiments revealed that marine bacterial assemblages can substantially enhance the formation of large organic aggregates. One group of bacteria possessing an outstanding capability of enhancing organic aggregate formation was identified to be the genus Pseudoalteromonas. Field studies were conducted to collect data on aggregate and microbial distributions in the oceanic water columns. These data provided novel insights into the role of aggregates in vertical and horizontal delivery of organic carbon in the sea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、海水温の上昇や気候変動による海流の変化が起きたときに、生物ポンプの機能がどのように変化するのかを予測することは人類にとっての重大な関心事である。本研究の成果は、気候変動に対する海洋炭素循環システムの応答とそれが気候に及ぼすフィードバックを考えるうえで重要な基礎的知見である。また、凝集体は、海洋における汚染物質(放射性物質やマイクロプラスチックなど)の分布や動態にも強い影響を及ぼすことから、本研究の成果は、新しい海洋環境浄化手法の開発といった応用的な分野にも重要なヒントを与える可能性がある。