Basic research on the prediction of changing for the Deep Global Circulation related with warming and freshening of Antarctic Bottom Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KITADE YUJIRO  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (50281001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溝端 浩平  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (80586058)
青木 茂  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (80281583)
田村 岳史  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (40451413)
Research Collaborator Azevedo Matheus
WATANABE Kazuho
SHIMADA Keishi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords極域環境監視 / 温暖化評価 / 南極底層水 / 南大洋 / 子午面循環 / 深層大循環 / 海洋科学 / 深層循環 / 地球温暖化 / 水塊変質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of Global warming, warming and freshening of the Antarctic Bottom Water (AABW) has been observed around Antarctica in recent years. In this study, we conducted basic research aiming to elucidate the mechanism by which the AABW is altered, and to clarify how the deep general circulation changes in the future. Ocean observation in the Southern Ocean along 110E and deployment and recovery of long-term moorings were continuously carried out for about one month in January every year for four years. As a result, we clarified the seasonal variation characteristics of intrusion depth in the formation of AABW and the main mechanism of material transport in the meridional direction. Furthermore, the influence of Antarctic ice sheet molten water on the alteration of AABW was evaluated. In addition, as a monitoring technique of medium-scale eddy that contribute as a key to meridional circulation, a correction algorithm was developed for satellite sea level data in the sea ice area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、南極底層水の変質機構の解明と深層大循環を捉えるため、無数のセンサーを配備した巨大係留系が構築され、南大洋に設置された。南大洋でのこのような観測は類を見ない。結果、冬季海氷下での深層水や底層水の生成と変動が明らかにされ、子午面循環の構造とそれを維持する機構について、実測から立証するためのデータが得られた点は、学術的な意義がある。また、季節海氷域での海面変位の補正アルゴリズムの開発は、衛星データによる流速推定の精度を向上させ、水位上昇の波及など極域海洋の監視能力を強化させる。その他、4年間の観測を通して得られた基礎データは、大循環モデル・気候変動モデルの精度向上に貢献する。