Development of heavy metal stable isotope marine chemistry to understand marine environment and ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sohrin Yoshiki  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (50197000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 岳史  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (10251612)
谷水 雅治  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20373459)
村山 雅史  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理学部門, 教授 (50261350)
宗林 留美 (福田留美)  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00343195)
申 基チョル  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究基盤国際センター, 准教授 (50569283)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANO Shotaro  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (40758439)
MINAMI Tomoharu  京都大学, 化学研究所, 技術職員 (90444471)
Research Collaborator HO Tung-Yuan  Academia Sinica, Research Center for Environmental Changes(RCEC), Research Fellow
ZHENG Linjie  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院生
TSUJISAKA Makoto  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海洋科学 / 地球化学 / 環境分析 / 生物圏現象 / 環境変動 / 化学海洋 / 重金属 / 安定同位体比
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an analytical method for the stable isotope ratio of Ni, Cu, and Zn in seawater and developed a new chemical separation method for the precise isotope ratio analysis of Ni in rocks. We have established a new reference material for the Zn isotope ratio analysis through international collaboration. We have collected seawater samples during R/V Hakuho Maru cruises of KH-15-3 (the East China Sea) and KH-17-3 (the subarctic North Pacific). Using seawater samples collected during KH-14-6 (the Southern Ocean and the South Pacific), we have revealed sectional distributions of the concentration and stable isotope ratio for Ni, Cu, and Zn. We have mostly developed an analytical method for the concentration and stable isotope ratio of Mo and W in sediments. We have analyzed a sediment core collected from the middle depth bottom in the Japan Sea and several standard materials of rocks and sediments, pursuing the possibility of Mo and W as proxies for paleoceanography.