Sophistication of climate change prediction of the numerical model by aerosol terrestrial remote sensing observation network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takemura Toshihiko  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (90343326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 玲  気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 主任研究官 (00414508)
西澤 智明  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 室長 (10462491)
入江 仁士  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 准教授 (40392956)
青木 一真  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (90345546)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords気候変動 / 気象学 / リモートセンシング / 環境質定量化・予測 / エアロゾル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the long-term trend of changes in the concentrations of suspended particulate matters (aerosols) such as PM2.5, which causes not only air pollution but also climate change, the research team of this project has standardized the processing method of data from SKYNET/AD-Net, a ground-based remote sensing observation network, which has been continued for about 20 years, and has created the standard product. At that time, the data analysis algorithm was improved to increase the accuracy of the product. Using the aerosol climate model that we have developed and compared with this product, we participated in and contributed to international model intercomparison projects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SKYNET/AD-Netで得られたデータの解析結果は、世界気象機関(WMO)の全球大気監視(GAW)に提供して国際貢献がなされている。また、参画しているエアロゾル気候モデル相互比較プロジェクトの結果は、地球温暖化関連政策の最大の科学的根拠資料を作成する気候変動に関する政府間パネル(IPCC)の第6次評価報告書(2021年)に多数引用されている。