Isotopic analyses of fluid inclusions in speleothems for the Quaternary paleoclimate research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Ryu  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00580143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅海 竜司  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00400242)
芳村 圭  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (50376638)
狩野 彰宏  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (60231263)
Research Collaborator MINAMI Masayo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords氷期 / 鍾乳石 / 石筍 / 流体包有物 / 安定同位体比 / 気温変動 / アジアモンスーン / 古気候 / 安定同位体 / 気候変動 / 同位体 / 沖縄 / 第四紀 / 古気候学 / 最終氷期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The analytical method was simplified by automating valve operations and the data reduction process. We found an issue of isotopic re-equilibration caused by heating the stalagmite and conducted experiments to quantify this effect. This fundamental knowledge is important for future analysis. Although the analysis for the climate reconstruction was delayed by the malfunctions of the isotopic analyzers, we obtained isotopic record of fluid inclusions druing the last deglaciation from a stalagmite in Okinawa region. The temperature reconstruction, based on inclusion analyses, provides a quantitative estimate for the warming during the last deglaciation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動のメカニズムを理解するためには、長期間のデータが必要である。陸域の気候変動の記録媒体として鍾乳石は重要だが、定量的な気候復元は困難であった。本研究では、鍾乳石に閉じ込められた流体包有物の同位体比に注目して、過去の気温変動の定量的な復元を目指した研究を実施した。分析手法の地道な改良と検証実験により流体包有物の同位体比がほとんど変質を受けずに過去の降水の情報を保存していることが分かった。この結果は今後の鍾乳石の流体包有物研究の基礎的な知見として意義がある。また、沖縄の鍾乳石からは、最終氷期最盛期から現在の間氷期にかけての温暖化が開始する際の定量的な気温データを初めて得ることができた。