Effect of biochar on carbon sequestration and ecosystem responses in a broad-leaved deciduous forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (50303516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 美由紀  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 研究員 (30467211)
関川 清広  玉川大学, 農学部, 教授 (40226642)
藤嶽 暢英  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50243332)
吉竹 晋平  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 助手 (50643649)
川東 正幸  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60297794)
飯村 康夫  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 助教 (80599093)
加藤 拓  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (90571828)
友常 満利  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 講師(任期付) (90765124)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオチャー / 森林生態系 / 炭素循環 / 生態系純生産 / 純一次生産 / 有機物分解 / 地球温暖化 / 低炭素社会 / 生態系生産 / 土壌有機物 / 従属栄養生物 / 従属栄養生物呼吸 / 光合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify an effect of biochar on carbon sequestration in a forest ecosystem, we conducted experiments of biochar addition in a warm-temperate deciduous forest, Japan. The biochar addition increased carbon absorption with plant photosynthesis, although it slightly increased carbon emission with decomposition of soil organic matter. However, amount of added carbon as biochar was larger than that of the incraseing carbon emission with decomposition. It suggests that the biochar is effective material for carbon sequestration in the forest ecosystems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を基礎にすることで、有機物残渣からバイオチャーを作成し生態系に散布することにより、土壌中に炭素を長期的に隔離する技術の開発が可能になる。農山村地域では、家庭内での有機物ゴミの他に農耕地や森林からも多くの有機物残渣が排出される。これらの有機物残渣は、一般的には化石燃料を用いて焼却処分されてCO2の発生源となる。しかし、これらの有機物残渣を用いて地域内でバイオチャーを作成して、これを隣接する森林内に散布することによって、土壌中への炭素隔離だけでなく、土壌中の可給態養分の流出を防ぎ、植物の持つ炭素固定能を向上させるなど生態系サービスとしての炭素固定能を高めることが期待される。