Global observations of volatile organic compounds dissolved in surface ocean with novel mass spectrometry development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Tanimoto Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 室長 (30342736)
Research Collaborator INOMATA Satoshi  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター・反応化学計測研究室, 室長 (80270586)
OMORI Yuko  国立大学法人筑波大学, 生命環境系・水圏生態学研究室, 助教 (80613497)
SAKATA Kohei  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員 (80805317)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords硫化ジメチル / 揮発性有機化合物 / 海洋観測 / 質量分析計 / 海洋科学 / 海洋探査 / 環境技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs) are important trace gases that act as a fuel of photochemistry in the troposphere. The oceans play a key role in controlling a global budget of VOCs either as a source or a sink. Recent technological advancement enables us to make observations of seawater concentrations and air-sea exchange rate of VOCs. However, there is still a large uncertainty in our understanding of the role of global oceans, due to very limited observations. We customized a proton transfer reaction - time-of-flight mass spectrometer, and coupled with an air-sea equilibrator that can be deployed at a variety of marine observation platforms. The system was tested on a ship and overall evaluation was made. This will enable us to make systematic observations of VOCs dissolved in the ocean surface with a variety of marine platforms including research and commercial vessels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋は、放出源または吸収源として、揮発性有機化合物(VOC)の全球的収支に大きな役割を果たすと考えられている。本研究開発により、質量分析計を海洋観測プラットフォームに搭載した現場観測が可能になり、今後、様々な海域における溶存VOCの系統的観測が可能になるとともに、VOCの収支に及ぼす海洋の役割およびその生物化学プロセスに関する理解を革新的に深まることが期待される。