Study of advanced cryosphere monitoring using reflectance properties of snow based on application of new measurement technologies and snow physical models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Satoru  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究部門, 総括主任研究員 (70425510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 庭野 匡思  気象庁気象研究所, 気象予報研究部, 主任研究官 (10515026)
青木 輝夫  国立極地研究所, 国際北極環境研究センター, 特任教授 (30354492)
的場 澄人  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (30391163)
石元 裕史  気象庁気象研究所, 気象観測研究部, 室長 (70281136)
中村 一樹  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究部門, 主任研究員 (50725231)
本吉 弘岐  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究部門, 主任研究員 (70571462)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords雪氷圏変動把握 / 積雪アルベド / 積雪粒径測定 / 積雪変質モデル / 積雪光学的特性モデル / 積雪粒径モニタリング / 積雪不純物 / 雪氷圏変動 / 積雪物理量 / 積雪粒径 / アルベド / リモートセンシング / モニタリング / モニタリングシステム / 数値モデル / 監視システム / 環境変動 / 雪氷圏変動監視 / 積雪の光学的特性 / 比表面積 / 微細構造 / 積雪物理量測定技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Albedo of the snow surface, which is controlled by grain size at the surface, is the important factor for monitoring of the cryosheric environments. In this study, we compared several snow grain size measurement methods and cleared the properties of each method. Based on these results, we developed a new device to measure grain size in the field with easier than the existing methods. Actually, we carried out field observations in the Greenland with this new device and had good results. We improved the snow cover model (SMAP) using field observation and cold room experiment results, then connected SMAP with the regional meteorological model for simulation of the recent surface mass balance change in Greenland. We also developed a new model to simulate the optical characteristics of snow accurately. Using this model, we indicated the clear recent trend of increasing the grain size during the summer season in Greenland using the satellite data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
雪氷圏は温暖化の影響を他の地域よりも受けやすいと言われている.本研究で開発した積雪粒径をフィールドで手軽に測定できる装置,高度化された積雪変質モデル,積雪の光学的特性を正確に計算可能なモデルにより,従来よりも精度よく雪氷圏の変動をモニタリングできるようになることが期待される.またそのようなモニタリングを通じて,温暖化の影響を正確に把握することで,より正確な将来予測が可能となることに貢献する.