Influence of sea ice loss and oceanic eddies to biological pump condition in the western Arctic Ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Jonaotaro  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, 主任研究員 (50467859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 裕一郎  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究部門長 (50357456)
渡邉 英嗣  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 北極環境変動総合研究センター, 研究員 (50722550)
溝端 浩平  東京海洋大学, 海洋環境科学部門, 助教 (80586058)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords北極海 / 海洋物理 / 海洋循環 / 海洋渦 / 物質循環 / セジメントトラップ / 海洋低次生態系 / 海洋環境変動 / 物質輸送 / 数値モデル実験 / 沈降粒子 / 海洋科学 / 環境変動 / 海洋生態 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 北極海カナダ海盆 / チュクチ海 / ノースウィンド深海平原 / 海洋表層循環 / 沈降粒子フラックス / チャクチ海 / 微小プランクトン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied relationship between physical oceanographic condition (dynamics of sea-surface current system and oceanic eddies) and transportation of shelf materials (such as plankton remains and lithogenic matters) to basin in Pacific side of the Arctic Ocean (western Canada Basin and Chukchi Borderland) where recent sea-ice reduction is remarkable. Annual and interannual fixed-point observation using sediment trap mooring showed that supply of shelf-origin particles increased when lateral advection of Pacific-origin water and oceanic eddies containing shelf matters reached to the monitoring stations. It was suggested that large interannual differences on physical oceanographic dynamics for 2011-2018 changed the distribution of laterally transported shelf-origin matters in offshore side of study region. It is suggested that those hydrographic changes influence to lower-trophic ecosystems applying shelf-origin matters in the basin side.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
対象海域における年間を通じた海中の現場観測は事例が少なく、貴重な観測データを得ることができた。本課題で得られた観測データや研究成果は、北極海の環境変化にともなう生態系への影響など環境動態把握の一助となることが期待される。北極海中央域では、今後の海氷減少に伴い海洋資源の活用が期待されているが、その一方で環境保全に向けた北極生態系の動態理解はまだ不十分である。2017年秋に、少なくとも今後16年間は北極海において商用漁業を規制する取り決めが国際的に交わされた。それまでに多くの観測研究から環境評価を進める必要があり、本課題で得られたデータや成果は、その課題の基礎的な部分で貢献しうるものと思われる。