Nuclear receptor-mediated bisphenol endocrine disrupting signal toxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOHIGASHI Yasuyuki  九州大学, 理学研究院, 名誉教授 (00211293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 裕之  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (80274562)
松島 綾美  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60404050)
劉 暁輝  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60596849)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) LIU Xiaohui  九州大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (60596849)
MATSUSHIMA Ayami  九州大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (60404050)
Research Collaborator SHIMOHIGASHI Miki
MATSUO Ayaka
MATSUYAMA Yutaka
SUGIYAMA Makiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有害化学物質 / 内分泌かく乱物質 / ビスフェノール / 核内受容体 / シグナル毒性 / ビスフェノールA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to clarify the nuclear receptor-mediated molecular mechanisms of signal toxicity and low-dose effects of endocrine disruptor bisphenol A. As a result, the followings to prove those objectives have been elucidated. Those include (i) BPA-exposure causes hyperactivity both in the fruit fly Drosophila, and mice, (ii) such hyperactivity was found to associate with the disorder of genes of circadian rhythm-transmitting neuropeptides, (iii) the disorder appeared to originate from the suppression or facilitation of DNA methylation, and (iv) BPA’s high transcriptional activation activity is due to the cooperative work with highly constitutively active self-activated nuclear receptors.