Clarification of mechanisms and development of preventive methods for health disturbances caused by exposure to low frequency noise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kato Masashi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10281073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 正史  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80362317)
大神 信孝  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80424919)
矢嶋 伊知朗  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80469022)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords低周波騒音 / 内耳前庭 / 耳石膜 / 平衡機能障害 / HSP70 / 低周波音 / 疫学研究 / 動物実験 / ストレス反応性蛋白質 / 平衡機能 / 運動機能 / 重心動揺計 / 内耳 / 健康リスク / ストレス反応性分子 / 環境 / 社会医学 / 衛生 / 環境材料 / 環境対応 / 騒音 / 神経科学 / 遮音材 / 予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first developed a device that can produce low frequency sound (low frequency sound stimulator). Then, our experimental study proposed a threshold at which low frequency sound induced health disorders (balance and motor dysfunction), and identified the potential mechanisms and damaged sites (otoliths and otolith membranes) in the vestibule. We also developed a novel system that quickly assesses the health risk of low frequency sound by cultured utricle. Moreover, our epidemiological studies evaluated the health effects of low frequency sound in young adults. Finally, our animal study showed that increased expression level of heat Shock protein 70 expressed in the otolithic membrane can prevent a damage of otolithic membrane and dysfunction of equilibrium and motor caused by low frequency. Thus, we proposed a preventive method for health disturbances caused by exposure to low frequency noise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:動物実験を用いて、内耳前庭における低周波音の作用部位として、耳石・耳石膜を特定した。さらに、耳石膜のheat Shock protein 70 の発現を高めることにより、低周波音により誘発される健康障害(平衡・運動機能障害)を予防できることを動物実験で証明し、本領域の学術的発展に貢献した。
社会的意義:低周波音の平衡・運動機能に対する影響は、胎仔期よりも乳幼児期で感受性が高いことを示した。さらに、4週間連続曝露では70 dBが、1時間曝露では95 dBが平衡・運動機能を誘発する低周波音の閾値になることを示した。以上のように、低周波音の環境基準値策定のための基礎データを提供した。