Development of species/site-specific drug delivery technology using carrier particles and their application to agriculture field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Toshiyuki  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00285305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷 修治  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80405357)
徳本 勇人  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70405348)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsキャリア粒子 / DDS / 植物 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the delivery of target substances to cells with cell walls was investigated using carrier particles. As a result, it was found that biodegradable polymer particles were taken into plant pathogens. In addition, it was revealed that encapsulation of pesticide in the carrier particle improved the inhibition of infection by plant pathogens. Furthermore, it was found that proteins and polysaccharides can be delivered to plant cells by using polystyrene particles (particle size 30 nm) adsorbing cationic lipids as carrier particles.