Detection of chemical substances with epigenetic activity to protect environmental risk by the adverse outcome pathway approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Pharmacy (2018)
National Institute for Environmental Studies (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Sone Hideko  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60280715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 智彦  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (60391067)
桂 真理  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 特任助教 (30436571)
藤渕 航  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (60273512)
大鐘 潤  明治大学, 農学部, 専任准教授 (50313078)
中尾 洋一  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60282696)
阿部 訓也  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, チームリーダー (40240915)
Research Collaborator Nansai Hiroko
Kondo Masayo
Suzuki Shinnosuke
Otsuka Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエピジェネティック / 化学物質管理 / 影響評価 / 有害物質 / 幹細胞 / 毒性予測 / 放射線 / エピジェネティクス / in vitro / 予防対策 / 生殖発生毒性 / バイオインフォマティクス / 環境 / スクリーニング / 化学物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method to visually detect DNA methylation and histone modification as an index of epigenetic status using pluripotent stem cells like mouse ES and human iPS cells. Using this engineered cell lines, one hundred and thirty-five chemical substances were analyzed. Further epigenetic toxicity was detected by examining DNA methylation variation in the promoter region of the disease causing gene in detail by analysis of specific DNA sequences. The effect of irradiation on the differentiation of human iPS cells into retinal ganglion cells was also investigated. Further we have developed a method that can detect differences in epigenetic status during differentiation derived from undifferentiated stem cells. These results suggest that the rapid detection of epigenetic activity using pluripotent stem cells can detect initial events of exposures to chemicals and environmental factors and then predict the later effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エピジェネティック変異の検出は、生体が化学物質に曝露されゲノムで誘発される早期なかく乱イベントを検出するものである。未だ曝露・影響の実態が把握されていない化学物質は、環境中に多く存在する現状では、未然予防の観点からヒト健康影響や野生動物の健常な環境を確保するシステムの開発が不可欠である。特に、世代を受け継いで刻印される影響を有するであろう物質の把握のためには、DNA(CpG)メチル化、ヒストン修飾の2指標をエンドポイントとした簡易検出系の開発が必要である。このことが、毒性発現メカニズムを基軸としたシステムの開発につながり、精緻な化学物質管理に有用な情報が提供できる点が学術的に価値がある。