Building a new social model that uses mushrooms as a local resource in a highly sophisticated and multi-faceted manner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Akiyoshi  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (10324237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 智之  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (10238579)
河原 岳志  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (30345764)
福田 正樹  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (40208963)
齋藤 勝晴  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (40444244)
関 利恵子  信州大学, 学術研究院社会科学系, 准教授 (70334878)
千 菊夫  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (80196980)
植木 達人  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (90221100)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsきのこ / 生理活性物質 / ケモカイン産生抑制作用 / 交配育種 / 分子育種 / ゲノム解読 / 菌根苗生産 / 六次産業化 / 栽培 / 化合物 / 山村 / 資源 / 野生きのこ / 菌類 / 山林 / 栽培,育種 / 育種 / 森林 / 社会創生 / 都市・地域環境創生 / 菌株データベース / スクリーニング・アッセイ / 森林環境 / バイオマス変換 / 地域資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established an artificial cultivation technique in a mycorrhizal mushroom, Cantharellus anzutake. In the process of searching for mycorrhizal mushroom resources, we discovered several new species and established many cultures. In addition, we established a new cultivation technique for cultivated mushrooms and created a method for high-level ethanol production using a basidiomycete mushroom. Furthermore, we discovered a new compound derived from mushrooms and began to investigate its potential as a drug substance. We have analyzed the needs and sales methods for consumption of wild mushrooms, and secured a place for continuous discussions on future marketing strategies. Based on the above results, we started to study the creation of new business formats and started some joint research with private companies. We also started to set up a new research collaboration with local governments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は,すでに国際誌10編を超える形で発表され,いずれも高い評価が予想され,さらなる研究の展開に結びつくと期待される.このうち,菌根性きのこに関する成果は,長野県内での国際会議開催に結びつくなど,すでに世界的な学術的高評価を得ており,今後,地元きのこ産業における実学的展開が大いに期待される.また,本研究で得られた学術的成果の幾つかは,民間企業との新たな共同研究に結びついており,社会的に大きな意義があると判断される. これらの成果と今後の展開は,都市とそれをとりまく山村社会との連携を含んでおり,地域社会に対する大きな貢献と言える.