Fundamentals for innovative anaerobic digestion processes using electric syntrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kazuya  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (40393467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 貴志  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (30390628)
上野 嘉之  鹿島建設株式会社(技術研究所), 地球環境・バイオグループ, 上席研究員 (60416724)
Research Collaborator Kouzuma Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電気共生 / 嫌気消化 / メタン発酵 / メタゲノム / 電子伝達 / 電気活性微生物 / カーボンブラック / マグネタイト / 発電菌 / 電気合成菌 / メタン菌 / 活性炭 / ナノ材料 / バイオマス / 微生物 / 廃棄物再資源化 / バイオエネルギー / 微生物電気合成 / 微生物電気化学 / 嫌気微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methanogenic microbiomes were supplemented with conductive nanoparticles for examining their effects on electric syntrophy and methanogenesis. Stimulatory effects of iron-oxide (magnetite) nanoparticles were observed both under static and agitated conditions. Microbiome structures were analyzed under these two conditions, and it was found that Geobacter and Methanosarcina were increased in the presence of magnetite nanoparticles under static conditions, suggesting that electric syntrophy accelerated methanogenesis. On the other hand, only Methanosarcina over grew in the presence of magnetite nanoparticles under agitated conditions. Metagenomic analyses demonstrated acetoclastic methanogenesis was activated by magnetite nanoparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嫌気消化メタン発酵プロセスはバイオマス廃棄物の処理およびバイオガス回収に広く用いられている。しかし、プロセスの効率や安定性に課題があり、性能の向上が求められている。今までに装置の形状などの検討が行われてきたが、微生物群集自体の活性を上げることは難しかった。近年、導電性微粒子を微生物群集に添加し、微生物間の還元力の移動を促進させることでメタン発酵を効率化できる可能性が示されている。しかし、培養条件などによりその効果が安定しないと言われてきた。本研究では、微粒子の種類や撹拌条件をかえてその効果を検証し、酸化鉄微粒子には今までに知られていないメタン発酵促進効果があることをつきとめた。