| Project/Area Number |
15H01756
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Morotomi Toru 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (80303064)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
八木 信一 九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (10334145)
東 愛子 尚絅学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (10589534)
近藤 潤次 東京理科大学, 理工学部電気電子情報工学科, 准教授 (20357049)
ラウパッハスミヤ ヨーク (ラウパッハ スミヤ ヨーク) 立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30633359)
太田 隆之 静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (50467221)
安田 陽 京都大学, 経済学研究科, 特任教授 (70268316)
中山 琢夫 京都大学, 経済学研究科, 特定助教 (70623883)
佐無田 光 金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (80345652)
| Research Collaborator |
NAMBU Tsuruhiko 学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00061416)
KOBAYASHI Hisashi 茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (80292481)
EHARA Sachio 地熱情報研究所, 代表 (10002346)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 再生可能エネルギー / 電力システム改革 / 電力系統 / シュタットベルケ / 地域再生 / 再生可能エネルギー固定価格買取制度 / 卸電力市場 / 地域付加価値分析 / 配電網 / 分散型電源 / 送配電網 / 費用負担ルール / 容量市場 / 電力系統運用改善 / バリュー・チェーン分析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project found that the German Feed-in Tariff (FIT) succeeded in large scale introduction of renewables while it gave positive impacts on the German economy and its industry. It clarified also that Germany managed to curb the increase of FIT surcharge by the 2014 FIT reform. For drastic increase of renewables, grid operation becomes a key factor. In Japan, power companies often refused to accept renewables due to their limited capacity, we found that the utilization rates of the grids are really low so that power companies have enough capacity to accept renewables. Finally, establishing “Stadtwerke” (regional public utilities) is a very promising strategy for enhancing regional development through renewables, since profits gained through energy business could be reinvested for its further development.