Service Design Utilizing Daily Life Information to Improve the Quality of Life of the Healthy Older People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Ryoichi  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (20253544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 都甲 康至  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (90437765)
大草 孝介  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 助教 (30636907)
麻生 典  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 助教 (20708416)
古屋 繁  芝浦工業大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (40209193)
金子 邦彦  福山大学, 工学部, 教授 (50274494)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデザイン / サービス / 元気な高齢者 / QOL(生活の質) / ライフログ / サービスデザイン / ウェラブル端末 / HEMS / QOL(生活の質) / HEMS / ウェアラブル端末
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to consider services utilizing daily life information to improve the quality of life of healthy older people through conducting the large-scale questionnaire survey, the field survey using devices to measure indoor or outdoor daily life, and consideration of the indoor sensing technology.
As a result, from the questionnaire survey, it was found that proposal of services aiming for enjoyment, anxiety, and ikigai are necessary considering the differences in household structure and gender. From field survey, we found the possibility of development of applications utilizing living records, and humane services that watch based on daily life information. And we built the indoor position estimation algorithm using RSS type sensors.