Project/Area Number |
15H01764
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横山 敦士 京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維学系, 教授 (10210626)
山本 洋紀 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 助教 (10332727)
山城 博幸 藍野大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (60582038)
與倉 弘子 滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50165784)
太田 幸一 岐阜市立女子短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (30502281)
康 健 京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維科学センター, 研究員 (60748268)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | テキスタイル評価 / 心理計測 / 感性情報学 / 視感 / 触感 / 触感評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The texture and aesthetics of fabrics are difficult to be described. The three approaches were carried out. The fabric perception related to comfortable warm or cool feeling was examined by fMRI experiment and the locations in brain were found using multivoxel pattern analysis. A heterogeneous fabric model was proposed to simulate the temperature distribution in the fabric. The strong influence of heat transfer was found in the longitudinal direction. The perception of visual texture commonly across different materials. The visual textural impression was examined by comparing between 17 hand woven fabrics and 10 tree barks to find their textural resemblance. The similarity was found and validity of a “cross-material” design was confirmed. Using Takashima crepe fabrics, both tactile and visual sensory evaluation was examined. Based on the physical data as well as fabric hand, the preferable hand and types of silhouette designs for women’s dresses was proposed.