Co-creative Garment Making for Physically Impaired Persons using Data assimilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kurata Takeshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究グループ長 (20356934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上岡 玲子  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (30401318)
小野 栄一  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所, 研究所長 (80356732)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONISHI Masaki  産業技術総合研究所, 人工知能研究センター, 研究チーム長 (60391893)
ICHIKARI Ryosuke  産業技術総合研究所, 人間情報研究部門, 産総研特別研究員 (70582667)
TSUTSUI Sumiei  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター, 研究所, 研究室長 (20285969)
Research Collaborator ITO Yumiko
TAKAMIZAWA Fumi
HIGUCHI Noriyasu
YOSHII Kazunari
HATTORI Takako
NAKAMURA Yoshitaka
MORITA Nobufumi
KAMEYA Masaki
SHIMAGAMI Yuki
MIYAMOTO Kokichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords衣環境 / 身体障害者 / データ同化 / 身体障碍者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The virtual fitting app which we developed enables not only virtual trial fitting in a seated position but also body data collection. A mobile RGB-D camera on a smartphone was utilized for measuring body shape without direct contact. The causalities of remaining body function and difficulty in movement were examined by our clothed dummy robot controlled on the analysis result of the motion of the spinal cord injured person. A system to measure human motion and clothing pressure were also constructed. To qualitatively evaluate comfortability of semi-tailored clothes under the daily living environment, we developed an e-textile bellyband interface, which can measure abdominal pressure unobtrusively in the long term, and a method of detecting laugh, which is considered positive emotion to prove comfortability. We held events to show our activities at NRCD etc. to the public. The portal site has been organized for providing information on garment making examples and materials.