Mechanisms of inflammation control in functional phytochemicals: Counterplans against lifestyle-related diseases based on chronic inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Mariko  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (20211071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 信之  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (50370135)
井上 博文  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (10639305)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATSUMATA Shin-ichi  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (10424681)
Research Collaborator Felix Angelina DR.  University of the Philippines Los Baños, Institute of Human Nutrition and Food, College of Human Ecology, Associate Professor
IKUSHIRO Shin-ichi  富山県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授
MUROTA Kaeko  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授
KATSUMATA Rie (TSUBOI Rie)  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsファイトケミカル / ポリフェノール / 含硫化合物 / 炎症制御 / ロコモティブシンドローム / メタボリックシンドローム / 破骨細胞 / シグナル伝達 / フィトケミカル / 骨粗鬆症 / 植物性機能物質(フィトケミカル) / 生理活性物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the anti-inflammatory effects of functional phytochemicals, and aimed at simultaneous prevention of lifestyle-related diseases caused by chronic inflammation, especially locomotive/metabolic syndromes. First, we screened anti-inflammatory effects of phytochemicals by using osteoclasts (OC) in vitro, since OC is activated in inflammatory condition. Equol enantiomers, isoflavone metabolites, and suforaphane, a sulfur-containing compound, were found as effective compounds for anti-osteoclastogenesis. We determined the detailed mechanism in OC, and examined the anti-inflammatory effects of those phytochemicals in chronic inflammatory disease modeled animals. Regarding anti-metabolic syndrome, we used black/brown rice extracts, which involved anthocyanins and other ingredients as physiological active substances. The extracts inhibited hepatic fat accumulation via activation of PPAR-alpha in obese and type II diabetes model mouse with high fat diet intake.