Development and evaluation of a recurrent education program for science teachers in the ASEAN symbiosis era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Takeshi FUJITA  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90209057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 徹也  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00224519)
野村 純  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30252886)
大嶌 竜午  千葉大学, 教育学部, 助教 (40700414)
ホーン ベバリー  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80595786)
山野 芳昭  千葉大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (90134791)
飯塚 正明  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40396669)
林 英子  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40218590)
土田 雄一  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10400805)
山下 修一  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10272296)
米田 千惠  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20361404)
木下 龍  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10586217)
高木 啓  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90379868)
中澤 潤  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40127676)
鶴岡 義彦  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80172063)
Research Collaborator AOKI Takamasa
AWAYA Taichi
HASHINO Mie
ISHII Chieko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教員養成 / リカレント教育 / 科学教育 / 国際協力 / グローバル化 / グローバリゼーション / STEM教育 / グローバリザション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed recurrent education programs in graduate school to train the teachers who could instruct subjects of science and technology with a global viewpoint and investigated the effectiveness of the programs that we developed using the methods of the action research.
The recurrent education program is comprised of three kinds of programs of teacher laboratory, student laboratory, the ASEAN laboratory.In the teacher laboratory, we took up the latest topics of science and technology, for example the wonder of the ion liquid and improved the scientific knowledge and skills of the incumbent teacher.In the student laboratory, we developed the teaching materials about the identification of the material and investigated the effectiveness of the lesson of problem solving.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の実施によって,日本の科学技術教育を支えるグローバルな視点を持ったリーダーとして活躍することができる科学・技術教員を育成するためのリカレン教育プログラムを開発し,その有効性を検証することができた。この研究成果は,日本と ASEAN の科学技術分野で活躍することのできる優れた人材を,国家を超えて協働で輩出するシステムの礎を構築することにつながるものである。本リカレント教育プログラムの実施自体が,ASEANとの科学技術教育分野における教育的交流のさきがけとなり,日本とASEAN 双方の文化的,かつ経済的な発展に大きく貢献するものであった。