Real-time visualization system of embodied communication field for co-creative lecture support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyake Yoshihiro  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (20219752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野澤 孝之  東京工業大学, 地球インクルーシブセンシング研究機構, 特任准教授 (60370110)
山本 知仁  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60387347)
杉浦 元亮  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (60396546)
小川 健一朗  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 助教 (90612656)
緒方 大樹  東京大学, 人工物工学研究センター, 助教 (80598037)
Research Collaborator Yano Kazuo  日立製作所, 中央研究所, 主管研究長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords共創システム / 「場」の可視化 / 授業支援 / 脳科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lecture is a co-creation process through communication between teachers and students. And in co-creation, “Ba” (embodied communication field) plays an important role. However, visualizing system of “Ba” has not been developed yet, and it depends on the experience and intuition of teachers in the class room. In this study, we constructed an artificial system to visualize “Ba” in group communication, and clarified the neuroscientific base of the empathic state in “Ba”. In addition, we have developed a co-creative lecture support system which can feed back information from the “Ba” to teachers in real time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の授業支援システムは生徒に外側から情報を効率的に入力することを目的としていた。しかし、近年は生徒みずからが内側から情報を創出する立場も現れはじめており、われわれが提案する共創的な教育への萌芽と見なすことができる。しかし、共創の基盤にあるコミュニケーション「場」の重要性には全く注目されていなかった。このような背景の中で、本研究は「場」を可視化し、それに基づいて気づきの共創プロセスとしての授業を支援する世界で初めての取り組みとなった。