A large-scale e-Testing system and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Maomi Ueno  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50262316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 雅洋  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00345539)
森本 康彦  東京学芸大学, 情報処理センター, 教授 (10387532)
宇都 雅輝  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (10732571)
宮澤 芳光  東京学芸大学, 次世代教育研究推進機構, 助教 (70726166)
赤倉 貴子  東京理科大学, 工学部情報工学科, 教授 (80212398)
石井 隆稔  東京理科大学, 工学部情報工学科, 助教 (40741591)
永岡 慶三  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (90127382)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordseテスティング / 教育工学 / eラーニング / 項目反応理論 / テスト運用 / 情報システム / e-ラーニング / eテスティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a state-of-the-art e-Testing system, which realizes to construct the most number of uniform tests, and its operational guidelines based on actual practice of e-testing in several testing organizations. The results were published in the top international journals (IEEE transactions) and top conferences (AIED). The developed system and guidelines were evaluated in actual test organizations, such as National information technology engineer examination in INFORMATION-TECHNOLOGY PROMOTION AGENCY(IPA), Common achievement tests organization(CATE), Benesse corporation, Eiken, the synthetic personality inventory (SPI) examination, which are popular tests in Japan. We reported the details of each test organizations operation model of the e-testing system in the Japan Association for practice on testing (JART2017).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
eテスティングは,教育関係の多くの組織が切実に必要とする技術であり,最も注目されている研究分野の一つである.研究代表者のグループはこれまで世界的に最先端のeテスティング技術を提案し,現実に社会で実用化させてきた.本研究の成果は,学術のみでなく,国家試験やその他の試験にすぐに実践でき,社会的インパクトが大きい.センター試験でもeテスティングが検討されており,先端的なシステムと運営モデルの開発は急務である.また,研究代表者はeテスティングという分野を世界的に提唱してきた経緯があり,新領域開発という意味でもインパクトを与える.