Studies on scientific analysis of historical export lacquerwares and investigation which elucidates manufacture place of the lacquerwares
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Miyakoshi Tetsuo  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (00062018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 邦夫  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特招研究員 (10272527)
田端 雅進  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40353768)
本多 貴之  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (40409462)
中井 俊一  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (50188869)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords輸出漆器 / 琉球漆器 / 中国漆器 / 科学分析 / 熱分解ーGC/MS / クロスセクション / Sr同位体比分析 / 漆液 / 南蛮漆器 / 歴史的な漆器 / 熱分解ーGC/MS分析 / 熱分解ーGC/MS法 / 縄文漆器 / 漆膜 / ウルシオール / 漆の科学分析 / ストロンチウム同位体比分析 / 年代測定 / 熱分解-GC/MS / 蛍光X線分析 / クロスセクション法 / Sr同位体比分析法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lacquer is a unique natural resource in Asia that uses sap tapped from lacquer tree grown wild or cultivated in areas of Japan, China including to Southeast Asia have been used to prepare crafts or wares. We analyzed many kinds of historical lacquerwares by Py-GC/MS, and urushiol and/or laccol pyrolysis products were detected. Our research results have shown that analytical pyrolysis is an effective method for characterization of lacquer films. Moreover, cross-section studies demonstrated that the lacquers had a multi-layer coating structure. X-ray analyses were carried out directly lacquerwares to determine the presence of different pigments. The analyses results of historical lacquerwares reviewed that lacquer sap tapped from T. vernicifluum and/or T. succedaea lacquer trees grown on the Asian continent were used alone and/or combined as a coating material. The investigation provides scientific support for the conservators, restorers, and archaeologists of lacquer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の漆の歴史は古く、縄文時代から器物の塗装や接着に利用されてきた。その漆工技術は弥生時代、中世、江戸時代へと脈々と継続し発展してきた。ウルシの木は、種属は異なるが、日本のみならず中国や東南アジアに生育し、それぞれ漆文化を形成してきた。16世紀以降世界はグローバル化し貿易や文化交流が盛んになり、ウルシのないヨーロッパでは漆器に大きな感心が集まり、漆器は海を渡り輸出された。漆器制作はアジアの伝統工芸であり、その歴史、美術史、民俗学などの広い視点と科学の連携が重要になり、漆文化はグローバリジェションとアイデンティティを考える上で重要な課題で、本研究は漆文化の発展と継承に貢献したいと考えている。