Examination of the establishment of a management system and use of forest resources in the early half of the Jomon period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2017-2018)
Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
NOSHIRO Shuichi  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 客員教授 (30343792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 邦夫  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特招研究員 (10272527)
工藤 雄一郎  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (30456636)
木村 勝彦  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (70292448)
佐々木 由香  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (70642057)
鈴木 三男  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 名誉教授 (80111483)
Research Collaborator YOSHIKAWA Junko
YOSHIKAWA Masanobu
YONEDA Kyoko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords縄文時代 / 森林資源 / 管理 / 利用 / 花粉 / 木材 / 種実 / 縄文時代前半期 / 植物資源利用 / 資源管理 / クリ / 漆器 / ウルシ / 植物遺体 / 植物資源 / 植物移入 / 食糧管理 / 森林資源利用 / 加工技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the studies at Torihama Shell Midden in Fukui, Kaminarishita Site in Chiba, and Shimei Shell Midden in Saitama, the existence of a management system of Castanea crenata and Toxicodendron vernicifluum in the incipient Jomon period was confirmed. This system included such introduced plants as Cannabis sativa and Lagenaria sineraria as well as Toxicodendron vernicifluum. The details of the manufacture of wooden artifacts and lacquered utensils are, however, not yet understood clearly. In western Japan, the exact selection and ample use of basket materials as found at the Higashimyo site in Saga indicated the existence of a management system of material plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで未解明であった縄文時代前半期における森林資源の管理と利用の実態を解明することができた。その結果、少なくとも縄文時代早期には、定住に伴って集落周辺の植物資源を効率的に管理して利用する生活体系が確立し、そこにはユーラシア大陸原産の植物の栽培も含まれていた。クリやウルシ、アサといった植物は、古代以降、近世までの日本では主要な植物資源であり、近世には各藩で栽培を奨励していたが、そうした植物の歴史が日本ではほぼ10000年続いていることが解明できた。