Investigation of high temperature treatment with humidified hot air to eradicate insects in historic wooden buildings with colored paint layers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionKyushu National Museum
Principal Investigator
Kigawa Rika  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部博物館科学課, 課長 (40261119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 義久  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10173402)
犬塚 将英  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 室長 (00392548)
佐藤 嘉則  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 室長 (50466645)
日高 真吾  国立民族学博物館, 人類基礎理論研究部, 准教授 (40270772)
斉藤 明子  千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (90250141)
Research Collaborator HARADA Masahiko
KITAHARA Hiroyuki
FUJIWARA Yuko
FUKUOKA Tadashi
KOMINE Yukio
KOTAJIMA Tomoko
STRANG Tom
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords文化財保存 / 殺虫処理 / 歴史的建造物 / 虫害対策 / 温風処理 / 生物被害 / 木材害虫 / 高温処理 / 文化財科学 / 文化財
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the most significant deterioration of historic wooden buildings is that caused by wood boring insects. Conventionally the wooden buildings damaged heavily by insects have been treated by fumigants such as sulfuryl fluoride. In this project, we did researches in order to apply humidified heated air to eradicate wood boring insects in historic wooden buildings with traditional painted layers of urushi or with polychrome sculptures. Firstly with basic research, the system to precisely control the ambient temperature and humidity of the space was built to control core temperature and humidity of timbers. And with test pieces with polychrome painted layers and with various sizes of wooden blocks, data of contractions, colors and cracks were closely investigated. Then we applied the system to a middle scale test building with cost effective insulation covering. Finally with the constructed system, a historic building in Nikko was treated without any visible adverse effects.