Museology for MuseumNetworking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
Sudo Kenichi  国立民族学博物館, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10110082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 憲司  国立民族学博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 館長 (10192808)
野林 厚志  国立民族学博物館, 学術資源研究開発センター, 教授 (10290925)
久保 正敏  国立民族学博物館, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (20026355)
園田 直子  国立民族学博物館, 人類基礎理論研究部, 教授 (50236155)
岸上 伸啓  国立民族学博物館, 学術資源研究開発センター, 教授 (60214772)
亀井 哲也  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (60468238)
佐々木 史郎  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 国立アイヌ民族博物館, 館長 (70178648)
阿部 健一  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究基盤国際センター, 教授 (80222644)
林 勲男  国立民族学博物館, 超域フィールド科学研究部, 教授 (80270495)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords博物館学 / ネットワーク / コミュニティ / 博物館 / 共創
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to create a new type of networked museology by developing methods and systems for sharing the information of the materials held by ethnological museums around the world with their original creators and owners (source communities) and utilizing them as the common property of humanity. The ethnographic museums in Europe and the United States, which hold a large amount of ethnographic materials, were positioned as the base museums for this project, and joint research, international workshops and symposia were conducted to promote networking after grasping the present situations of cooperation with each source communities. In addition, we planned and organized joint exhibitions and developed a database system for sharing information related to ethnographic materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本科研において拠点博物館やコミュニティ博物館として選定した機関からは、世界的な規模でのネットワーク化によって、個々の博物館が所蔵する資料に関して共同研究の体制ができることに多くの賛同を得た。その達成に向けて、さらなる研究や協力体制の推進が確認された。博物館間のネットワーク化には、研究者に加え、それぞれの博物館でコレクション管理や情報システムを担当するスタッフ間による緊密なコミュニケーションと協働が重要であることが明らかとなった。また、博物館とソース・コミュニティとの関係の在り方と課題の多様性について、多くの知見を得た。公開の講演会やシンポジウムによって、これらを発信できたことの意義は大きい。