Research on screening of avian influenza infected individual as crisis management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Isao  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (00183509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 清明  公益財団法人山階鳥類研究所, 副所長 (40106729)
黒川 清  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 客員教授 (30167390)
猪口 貞樹  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (60160008)
秦 順一  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, その他, 所長 (90051614)
Research Collaborator TA Masuhisa
MITSUHASHI Kokuryo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / 呼吸・環境モニタ / 鳥類のヘモグロビン / 気嚢 / 横隔膜 / 感染症 / 電子デバイス / 生物・生体工学 / 危機管理 / 獣医学 / 呼吸・循環モニタ / 電子デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mammals have diaphragm, otherwise the birds don't have it and lungs are hard, so air current such of intake and expiration shall be carried out with volume change of air sacs which are controled by the tension of the skeletal muscle of chest and abdomen, therefore, it is difficult for observers to grasp abnormalities from appearance.If we could screen of the infected individua, we will isolate candidate from the group at an early stage. So taking in such a background, we have developed an experiment model induced pneumonia by pouring to the bronchus of a hypotonic salt solution.We have developed microwave devices to monitor the respiration and continuously confirm the condition of the air sac by non-contact, also, developed the blood oxygen saturation measuring device based on the avian hemoglobin curve, through these experiments with pneumonia model, we have reached the good results of screening and confirmed the usefulness of these equipments.