| Project/Area Number |
15H01793
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
| Research Institution | Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Satoshi 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (30249932)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白石 浩章 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (10353418)
及川 純 東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (40262084)
村上 英記 高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理学部門, 教授 (10166259)
水野 貴秀 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (50270442)
尾崎 正伸 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (90300699)
後藤 健 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (40300701)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HAYAKAWA Hajime 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (90167594)
YAMADA Isao 中部大学, 共通教育部, 教授 (60022670)
HAYAKAWA Masahiko 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (40228557)
| Research Collaborator |
SHIRAI Kei 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 招聘研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ペネトレータ / 無人航空機 / 火山観測 / 防災 / 地震観測 / 磁場観測 / 測位観測 / 火山活動モニタ / 無人機 / 西之島新島 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our goal is to develop supplemental method that will allow to monitor volcano activities considering both volcanic surveillance and safety concerns capable to be deployed from an unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV). To achieve this goal, we developed a penetrator probe for monitoring the volcanic activity. The probe is designed to remotely operate for prolonged period of time (more than 3 months) in remote, acquiring data after penetrating into the ground dropped from by a fixed-wing UAV in a free-fall manner. The probe equips geophysical/geochemical instrumentation (e.g., seismometer, magnetometer and so on). The UAV is fixed-wing airplane, capable in making a round-trip to a distant up to 100 km autonomously. We succeeded to develop the penetrator probe which will withstand the impact shock (speed to ground: 90 m/sec) through actual drop experiments. And we succeeded to demonstrate this system by deploying this penetrator probe to Suwanose-jima Volcano, Ryukyu Islands.