| Project/Area Number |
15H01797
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
WANG Gonghui 京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (50372553)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土井 一生 京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (00572976)
釜井 俊孝 京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (10277379)
陳 光斉 九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (50293882)
古谷 元 富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80378926)
若井 明彦 群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (90292622)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 天然ダム / 危険度評価 / 内部構造 / 決壊機構 / 物理探査 / 遠心載荷実験 / 地震動観測 / 対策工法 / 遠心力場 / 斜面安定 / 地震動 / 疎水処理 / 年代測定 / 移動土塊予測 / 形成過程 / 土砂災害 / 災害軽減対策 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aims at developing new techniques with higher reliability for the landslide dam stability assessment and disaster mitigation. To archive these, we made detailed field survey on some large landslide dams by using multichannel analysis of surface waves, microtremor array measurement, and electrical resistivity topography. We conducted laboratory and field experiments to examine the failure mechanisms of landslide dams, and we found that the failure mechanism depends greatly on the permeability of the dam, water head and also the water gradient within the dam. Adding water-repellent solution to the dam may retard the seepage within the dam and then lower the risk of speedy collapse. We also analyzed the potential landsliding body during earthquake in a large reactivated landslide for the risk assessment of large landslide dam during earthquake. Further, we developed a new simulation technique for predicting the formation and failure of landslide dams numerically.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ダム堤体に対する統合的な物理探査による堤体内部構造の調査及び撥水剤の注入によるタム堤体における急速な決壊過程を避ける手法の開発は,世界的に見てもパイオニアワークとしての独創性を有している.また,種々の条件下で形成された天然ダムの安定性及び決壊後の被害影響範囲などを事前分析してデータベース化しておくことは,緊急事態における的確な対応対策の策定に貢献できると考えられる.