Control mechanism of cell differentiation by combining mechanics with topology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ushida Takashi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (50323522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 克子  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (90343144)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞分化コントロール / トポロジカル表面 / 引張応力負荷 / 細胞分化制御 / 細胞工学 / 生体材料 / 分化コントロール / トポロジー / 引張応力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the fabrication methods of topographical surfaces for cell culture, and tensile stress loading methods for cultured cell, then integrated those methods. We successfully fabricated topographical surfaces with check patterns having from 200nm to 1000nm in interval size, and fabricated conical, pyramid, triangle and semicircle patterns in micrometer order by using multi-photon 3D modeling system. Then, we developed real-time position control methods so that cultured cells on topographical surfaces can be captured in microscopic fields even under cyclic tensile stress loading, by developing the control methods for regulating strains made by stepping motors and for positioning the X-Y stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,トポロジカル表面の創製技術と引張応力負荷技術を統合してメカニクスとトポロジーの複合化システムを構築した.細胞の分化コントロールには生化学刺激,材料からの刺激および物理刺激の3要素が重要であると考えられる.本研究においては,このうち2つの要素を同時に負荷することのできるシステムを開発した.このことにより,細胞の刺激受容機構・細胞分化に関する研究分野に新たな視点を導入し,さらにコストを抑制しながら細胞を分化制御することが可能という意味で,再生医療を始めとする細胞を用いた療法を医療として実現化するための重要な基盤技術となると考えられる.