Research and development of measuring systems of breast cancer by mimicking olfactory systems of nematode C. elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Toko Kiyoshi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (50136529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 利郎  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20238942)
二ノ宮 裕三  九州大学, 味覚・嗅覚センサ研究開発センター, 学術研究員 (50076048)
内田 誠一  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (70315125)
前原 喜彦  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80165662)
広津 崇亮  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70404035)
園田 英人  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00465725)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKI Eiji  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70380392)
OKAMOTO Tatsuro  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80568626)
SHIMIZU Kuniyoshi  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (20346836)
NAKANO Keiko  九州大学, 味覚・嗅覚センサ研究開発センター, 准教授 (50380704)
SANEMATSU Keisuke  九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 助教 (70567502)
HAYASHI Kenshi  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (50202263)
ONODERA Takeshi  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (50336062)
TAHARA Yusuke  九州大学, 味覚・嗅覚センサ研究開発センター, 准教授 (80585927)
YATABE Rui  九州大学, 味覚・嗅覚センサ研究開発センター, 助教 (00735847)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords癌検知 / 嗅覚 / 匂い / バイオマーカー / 簡易迅速・超高感度計測 / バイオマーカ / バイオインスパイアードシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in identification of biomarkers of breast cancer by utilizing olfactory mechanisms as well as performing GC analyses. These biomarkers are odor molecules belonging to low volatile substances, and were discovered in urine samples from patients breast cancer at stage II (patent applied). Monoclonal antibodies were produced for two kinds of biomarkers we found with the aid of a rat lymph node method. We adopted a surface plasmon resonance (SPR) biosensing system as a sensing device, and also performed development of a measuring system using a localized SPR with Au nanoparticles.