Innovation of multi-Drug delivery platform based on the ssPalm: Immune-engineering and cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University (2016-2017)
Hokkaido University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Hidetaka Akita  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (80344472)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords癌免疫 / ナノ粒子 / 環境応答性材料 / ワクチン / DNA / ナノ材料 / 遺伝子 / 薬学 / DNA / ナノバイオ / ナノマシン / 癌免役 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the success of the cancer immune therapy, activation of antigen-specific cytotoxic T cell (CTL) is quite important. DNA vaccine is principally useful technology to induce this CTL activity. Meanwhile, the intra-tumor region is considered to be an immune-suppressive environment. Thus, for the effective function of the cancer vaccine, the normalization/ neutralization of the immune-suppressive machinery is essential in parallel.
Currently, we have developed a lipid nanoparticle composed of intracellular environment-responsive material (ss-cleavable and pH-activated lipid-like material: ssPalm) as a technology to overcome the biomembranes barrier, and spontaneous collapse. In this project, we developed a delivery system of Genes, and small compounds using ssPalm as a fundamental platform, and applied them for the immune-engineering for cancer therapy.