Polymer nano assembly for innovative functional controls of biomolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Atsushi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (40190566)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイオン性グラフト共重合体 / 高分子電解質複合体 / 核酸 / ペプチド / 脂質膜 / ナノ会合体 / 核酸酵素 / 核酸センシング / くし型共重合体 / 脂質シート / 刺激応答性 / 人工シャペロン / グラフト共重合体 / ベシクルーシート転移 / 自立応答性 / 時限応答 / アロステリック制御 / カチオン性くし型共重合体 / 核酸四重鎖 / 生体分子 / 生体機能性高分子 / ナノ複合体 / DNA / フォールディング / 高分子電解複合体 / 生物・生体工学 / 自己組織化 / 分子認識 / グラフトポリマー / 高次構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biological macromolecules must fold into native structures to gain functional activities. In living cells, proteins called molecular chaperones mediate productive folding by preventing undesired interactions and aggregation and by facilitating refolding of misfolded macromolecules into their bioactive forms. Inspired by natural molecular chaperones, artificial chaperones that mimic some features of their biological counterparts have been designed. In this study, we showed that ionic graft copolymers having water soluble side chains formed nano inter polyelectrolyte complexes with oppositely charged biomolecules, such as nucleic acids and peptides. The copolymers facilitated their folding and assembly into functional structures to enhance their functions and activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体高分子の構造形成を添加成分で制御する試みは内外で行われているが、イオン性相互作用に注目した例は、我々のグループが独自に開始し先進的である。特に、複数の構造間の転移や多分子からなるメゾスケールにおよぶ組織化を介した機能創発まで睨みつつ制御した例は、他に皆無に等しい。一方、機能性核酸やペプチドは、医薬、ナノバイオ領域で一層の注目を浴びており、本研究の成果はその発展に貢献すると考えている。また、脂質は医薬、食品から化粧品まで広く応用されているが、その多くは脂質小胞を利用したものであり、新たに創成された二次元薄膜の脂質シートおよびその動的構造制御法は、脂質の医工学応用等にも様々な可能性を秘める。