| Project/Area Number |
15H01810
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Yoshihiro 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, チームリーダー (40192497)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上田 一樹 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 伊藤ナノ医工学研究室, 研究員 (10615040)
多田 誠一 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 研究員 (30598165)
宮武 秀行 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 伊藤ナノ医工学研究室, 専任研究員 (50291935)
植木 雅志 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 伊藤ナノ医工学研究室, 専任研究員 (90312264)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 進化分子工学 / ペプチドアプタマー / 蛍光プローブ / 電気化学プローブ / 中分子創薬 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ナノメディシン / 分子認識ペプチド / ドラッグ・デリバリーシステム / バイオマーカー / インフルエンザ / 葉酸レセプター / ドッキング・シミュレーション / 生物・生体工学 / 分子認識 / ナノバイオ / バイオテクノロジー / 生体機能利用 / 蛍光発生プローブ / ドラッグデリバリー / 非天然アミノ酸 / 生体材料 / 蛍光性ペプチド / 医工学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Peptide molecules for diagnosis and therapy were developed using chemically extended evolutionary engineering which contains environment-dependent fluorescent group, electrochemical polymerizable group, or protein ligand as a non-coding amino acid. The incorporation of fluorescent group enabled fluorogenic peptides by interaction with biomarkers. By using the polymerizable group, electro-biosensing peptide was developed. The utilization of protein ligand enhanced the activity of inhibitor drug and the selectivity of drug targeting.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医療分野では様々な診断用、治療用の試薬が用いられ、中でも抗体は、タンパク質を検出したり、抗体医薬として多様な疾患に用いられている。しかし、抗体は通常マウスなどの動物や動物細胞を用いて作られ、分子量も高く、製造コストも高い。抗体機能を代替えするもっと低分子量のものができれば有用である。 本研究では、進化分子工学を用いて、中分子量(数千)で固相法などの有機合成法で製造できるペプチドをベースにした抗体代替物ができることを明らかにした。これにより具体的に、がんの早期発見、感染症に関係するウイルスの簡便な検出法、新しい抗癌剤、副作用を抑制する抗癌剤デリバリーなどが可能であることを示すことができた。