Development of fully-implantable retinal prosthesis system realizing the same visual information processing as human vision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tetsu  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (40417382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福島 誉史  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10374969)
富田 浩史  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40302088)
清山 浩司  長崎総合科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60412722)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOYANAGI Mitsumasa  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 名誉教授 (60205531)
SUGANO Eriko  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70375210)
KINO Hisashi  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (10633406)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人工網膜 / 三次元集積回路 / 医用システム / 生体医工学 / 人工視覚 / 人間医工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to restore visual sensation of blind patients such as age-related macular degeneration and retinitis pigmentosa, a fully-implantable retinal prosthesis have been developed in this research. The fully implantable retinal prosthesis consists of an intraocular and extraocular units. The intraocular unit has a coupling coil, a stimulus electrode array, and a 3-D stacked retinal prosthesis chip. The 3-D stacked retinal prosthesis chip is composed of a photoreceptor chip and a stimulus current generator chip. In this research, power dissipation of the stimulus current generator chip with an edge enhancement function successfully decreased to 62% due to no idling function. Other functions such as dark current compensation and temperature compensation were implemented into the circuit. A transparent stimulus electrode using Al-doped ZnO was successfully developed and showed appropriate CIC and electrical impedance values, which leads to x3 photoelectric conversion performance.