Realization of an ultra-low field multimodal MRI using a highly sensitive atomic magnetometer as a core technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tetsuo  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40175336)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords原子磁気センサ / 光ポンピング / 超低磁場 / MRI / MEG / MPI / 磁気センサ / NMR / 磁気粒子 / EEG / 眼球運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicability of innovative medical/neuro imaging systems would provide important advancements in cognitive brain research, and improve clinical diagnosis and management of neurological and psychiatric disorders. The goal of this study was to develop super-sensitive compact optically pumped atomic magnetometer (OPAM) module as well as a prototype type of innovative multimodal ultra-low field MRI (ULF-MRI) systems with OPAM. We developed a new K-Rb hybrid-type OPAM and demonstrate that the hybrid OPAM enabling simultaneous multi-location measurements of neuromagnetic fields. Meanwile, we succeeded to image the first MRI obtained at the magnetic resonance frequency of 5 kHz by using a prototype of OPAM-based ULF-MRI. This study also demonstrates the possibility of remotely detecting magnetic fields generated from superparamagnetic iron oxide nanoparticles using the same ULF-MRI system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したOPAMモジュールは、その感度の高さからニューロイメージング分野に留まらず磁気計測に関連する様々な分野にイノベーションやパラダイムシフトを起こす大きな可能性を有している。また、脳科学という面から見ると、このOPAMモジュールを共通のセンサとするMRIとMEGなどを融合一体化したマルチモーダルな新たなU L F-M R Iシステムの実現は、多くの謎に包まれているヒトの高次脳機能のメカニズム解明と臨床応用に繋がるものである。