Elucidation of role of nucleus accumbens for neural circuit reorganization during motor function recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2017-2019)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Onoe Hirotaka  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (80214196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水間 広  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (00382200)
西村 幸男  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (20390693)
田原 強  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (20419708)
林 拓也  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, チームリーダー (50372115)
角元 恭子  公益財団法人神戸医療産業都市推進機構, その他部局等, 研究員(上席・主任研究員クラス) (00442583)
山中 創  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 特別研究員 (10415573)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords機能回復 / 脊髄損傷 / 測坐核 / 腹測線条体 / 脳機能イメージング / マカクサル / 機能結合 / p11 / siRNA / 前脳基底核 / 側坐核 / サル / 脳機能画像 / モチベーション / 脳機能再編 / 腹側線条体 / 機能イメージング / 精密把持 / リハビリテーション / 精密把握 / P11 / 神経ネットワーク / うつ病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To assess the neural circuit reorganization during the recovery process after spinal cord injury, we investigated lesion and functional imaging experiments using macaque monkeys. In the early stages of recovery, the ventral striatum, including the nucleus accumbens, a motivation center, activates motor-related areas is important for recovery of dexterous finger movements. In addition, we identified that the p11 protein, which plays important role for the translocation of serotonin 5-HT1B receptor to the cell-membrane and is deeply involved in pathogenesis of the depression, are specifically expressed on the acetylcholine (Ach) neurons in the nucleus accumbens and basal forebrain. Furthermore, to manipulate the expression level of the p11 protein in brain, we made Tet-off system incorporating siRNA of monkey p11.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳梗塞や脊髄損傷患者の多くは運動機能の麻痺と併発して鬱症状を示し、意欲の減退が運動機能回復の妨げとなっている。我々は、マカクの脊髄損傷モデルを用いて、損傷後の早期回復段階における側坐核を含む腹側線条体の活動が、運動関連領域を活性化し指の巧緻運動の回復に関与することを実証した。脊髄損傷後の回復過程の早期では、腹側線条体と広範囲の運動関連領域との間に一過性の機能的結合の増大が必要で、腹側線条体を破壊すると精密把持は回復しない。腹側線条体は、意欲や動機付けに関係する重要な部位であり、その詳細な神経・分子基盤を明らかにすることは、適切で効率的なリハビリテーションを考える上で極めて重要である。