Molecular Mechanisms of How Mechanical Stress Regulates Inflammation of Locomotive Organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
Sawada Yasuhiro  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 臨床研究開発部長 (50313135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 伊知郎  社会医療法人社団蛍水会名戸ヶ谷病院(名戸ヶ谷研究所メカノメディスン部門), メカノメディスン部門, 主任研究員 (00361759)
本田 浩章  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40245064)
江面 陽一  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (50333456)
宮崎 剛  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (50376480)
矢野 文子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (80529040)
中田 雄一郎  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (90793430)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA Shin'ichi  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所遺伝子疾患治療研究部, 部長 (90171644)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメカニカルストレス / 適度な運動 / 抗炎症・抗老化 / 不動性筋萎縮 / 炎症 / マクロファージ / リハビリテーション / メカノバイオロジー / 骨代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated molecular mechanisms underlying the beneficial effects of physical exercise on our health. To this end, we generated genetically modified mice in which the expression of a protein called Cas was deleted in osteocytes, the mechanosensory cells in bones. This Cas KO mice exhibited severe osteoporosis caused by excessive bone resorption with hyperactivation of inflammatory proteins. When we applied mechanical stress on cultured osteocytes, Cas translocated into the nucleus, leading to inactivation of an inflammatory protein and decreased expression of a bone resorption-enhancing protein. These results suggest that Cas is responsible for mediating‘optimal exercise’effects.