Association of microbiome profile with skeletal muscle function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagatomi Ryoichi  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (20208028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坪井 明人  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (00241646)
長崎 正朗  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (90396862)
Research Collaborator Nunomiya Aki
Osana Shion
Ren Zhou
Momma Haruki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食品摂取頻度 / トマト / 歯ブラシ / 口腔内メタゲノム / 筋力低下 / サルコペニア / 口腔内細菌叢 / 糞便細菌叢 / 歯磨き時間 / 喫煙 / 骨格筋 / 損傷 / 回復 / MRI / ミクロビオーム / 唾液 / 便
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish an animal model to elucidate the contribution of gut microbiome to skeletal muscle function and muscle mass, we examined the effect of microbial removal by antibiotics on the recovery process of skeletal muscle injury induced by the injection of cardiotoxin. Contrary to our expectation based on a previous pilot study, neither muscle mass, histological integration, nor MR imaging all failed to show any delay or deterioration in the recovery process from the damage. In a concurrent attempt to find factors associated with skeletal muscle strength decline, microbial samples from oral cavity and stool were analyzed. We established an analytical pipeline for the metagenomic analysis for oral meteganome. Among samples from different site from the oral cavity, tooth brush attached microbiome was shown to be useful, but we found no association with the grip strength. Instead, we found high tomato product consumption was protective against the grip strength decline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯ブラシから得られる微生物叢は主仮説の筋力との関連は見られなかったが最も多様性が高く、今後微生物解析に有用であることを示した。一方、多様な食事要因の中からトマトおよび関連食品摂取頻度が高い方が握力の低下量が少ないことから、トマト摂取が筋力低下、サルコペニアに対して保護的に働くことも介入研究等で確認すれば、生活習慣改善策の一つとして利用できる可能性が高い。またそのメカニズムの追求は加齢にともなう筋力低下を防ぐさらなる対策をたてるためにも有用である。