Translational study on exercise program for promoting vitality of body and mind: unravel the mechanism of enhancing motivation and cognitive function in brain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SOYA Hideaki  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (50221346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) McHugh Thomas  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (50553731)
功刀 浩  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第三部, 部長 (40234471)
大石 久史  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30375513)
岡本 正洋  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (30726617)
松井 崇  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (80725549)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords運動 / 認知機能 / fMRI / 意欲 / DREADDシステム / 低強度運動 / ドーパミン / DREADD / 海馬歯状回
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stress and/or lack of exercise cause lower vitality within our body and mind, especially cause cognitive dysfunction that related to hippocampus. To solve this problem, it is necessary to develop the new exercise prescription for increasing continuously willing on exercise. In this study, the effect of low intensity exercise (LE) and high intensity interval training (HIT) was both examined on human and animals studies. Our results showed that HIT could also enhance cognitive function just as ME did. In addition, acute mild exercise in human also revealed enhanced hippocampal function. Furthermore, LE was also effective for improving cognitive function in the disease animal model of cognitive dysfunction. In summary, our results demonstrated and established the new exercise prescription and is expecting to become the basic concepts for applying to clinical practice in the future.