| Project/Area Number |
15H01830
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Nose Hiroshi 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (40128715)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
樋口 京一 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (20173156)
上條 義一郎 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40372510)
谷口 俊一郎 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (60117166)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 運動処方 / インターバル速歩 / 乳製品摂取 / 生活習慣病予防 / 熱中症予防 / 遺伝子修飾 / 血漿量 / インシュリン / 生活習慣病 / 要介護 / 熱中症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In our previous studies, we suggested that lifestyle-related diseases and heat illness were mainly caused by muscle atrophy with advancing aging. Further, we suggested that the regimen of "interaval walking traiing + milk product intake" was effective to increase physical fitness, prevent lifestyle-related diseases, and improve body temperature regulation in middle-aged and older subjects. Therefore, in the present study, we examined the effects of the regimen in patients with lifestyle-related diseases while fousing not only on the symptoms of diseases but also on the epigenetics. We have established a remote research system which enables us to accomplish these on a large population of subjects.