Development of novel biomarkers on exercise, stress and aging and their functional analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Katsuhiko  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (80344597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋本 崇之  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00323460)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords翻訳動態 / リボソームプロファイリング / 運動 / 骨格筋 / 老化 / 遺伝子ネットワーク / バイオマーカー / 骨格筋適応 / 共発現遺伝子ネットワーク解析 / ストレス / トレーニング / 網羅的翻訳動態解析 / 機能解析 / マウス / 共発現遺伝子ネットワーク / 翻訳 / 細胞 / マイクロRNA / 網羅的解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using aging-model mice and young mice together with acute exercise model mice and endurance exercise model mice, grobal mRNA sequence and ribosome profiling were performed using next-generation sequencer. Changed variables and factors based on the analyses were further confirmed by real-time PCR and western blotting, and messages and proteins were quantified. In addition, gene network analyses were performed to capture changes at the system level of skeletal muscle, and found interesting genes and their potentially new functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動や身体活動を担う骨格筋は総重量が生体の約50%にも達し、骨格筋で転写される骨格筋由来の分子は他の組織由来の分子に比べ多量に存在すると考えられる。老化モデルマウスや運動負荷マウスの骨格筋で網羅的に解析されてリストアップされた遺伝子は生活習慣病や老化の予防に役立つ可能性が高く、本研究ではバイオインフォマティクス的手法を用いて基礎研究レベルでの解析が行われ、新知見が得られた。