| Project/Area Number |
15H01841
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Chemical biology
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Narimatsu Hisashi 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 招聘研究員 (40129581)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
梶 裕之 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, .生命工学領域, 研究チーム長 (80214302)
栂谷内 晶 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (60392635)
佐藤 隆 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (90371046)
安形 清彦 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 招聘研究員 (00611138)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 糖鎖 / 糖転移酵素 / 糖タンパク質 / 糖ペプチド / 糖鎖機能 / グライコプロテオミクス / グライコミクス / 糖鎖改変 / グライコーム解析 / プロテオーム / 疾患モデル / トランスクリプトーム / グライコプロテオーム解析 / トランスクリプトーム解析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One of the methods to elucidate the biological function of glycan is to modify the expression of glycosyltransferases responsible for the biosynthesis of specific glycans and to analyze the phenotypes caused thereby. Moreover, to elucidate the relationship between glycan and biological function, glycosylated sites, glycan variation (glycome), and its proportions for each glycoprotein must be analyzed, if the determined glycan-carriers are of interest. Therefore, we developed a novel glycoproteomics technology to reveal the site-specific glycome in several glycan-modified cells/mice. As a result, we identified many carrier glycoproteins of the glycosyltransferase-specific glycans, including Lewis x, LacdiNAc, pLN and chondroitin sulfate structures, and tried to elucidate the molecules related to the phenotype and its molecular mechanism. Our novel glycoproteomics method provided important insights into the biological function of glycans.