Circadian clock oscillation in the SCN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA HITOSHI  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (60158813)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI YOSHIAKI  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (30467427)
FUSTIN JEAN-MICHEL  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 特定講師 (50711818)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords概日リズム / 時計遺伝子 / シグナル伝達 / 視交叉上核 / Gタンパク質 / 細胞周期 / 時差 / 昼寝 / 生体リズム / RNAメチル化 / カゼインキナーゼ / 遺伝子 / GPCR / 脳・神経 / 生体分子 / 神経科学 / 細胞・組織 / 神経回路 / 生理学 / 時間生物学 / 光ファイバー / ルシフェラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Drosophila, it was elucidated that the transcription and translation feedback loop of the clock gene causes a circadian rhythm with a period of about 24 hours, and it won the 2017 Nobel Prize in Medicine and Physiology. We cloned mammalian Per gene in 1997, and clarified that the circadian oscillation was not generated simply clock genes by themselves, but needs intercellular neurotransmission among clock oscillating cells. In this research project, we identified GPR176-cAMP system as a key system to generate the rhythm, mathematical model of jet lag, alternative splicing of Ck1d gene for determining period length, mammalian calcitonin receptor in temperature regulation during nap, and role of Per for the formation of polyploidization.