| Project/Area Number |
15H01846
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Basic / Social brain science
| Research Institution | National Institute for Physiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Sadato Norihiro 生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 教授 (00273003)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安梅 勅江 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20201907)
田邊 宏樹 名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (20414021)
板倉 昭二 同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 教授 (50211735)
岡沢 秀彦 福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50360813)
飯高 哲也 名古屋大学, 脳とこころの研究センター, 教授 (70324366)
小坂 浩隆 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (70401966)
小枝 達也 国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, こころの診療部, 部長 (70225390)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 社会能力 / 機能的MRI / 2個体同時計測 / 共同注意 / 心の理論 / アイコンタクト / 自閉症スペクトラム / オキシトシン / 見つめ合い / 協力 / ミラーシステム / 相互主体性 / 模倣 / 社会性 / 二個体同時計測 / ネットワーク解析 / 発達 / 睡眠 / 自己顔認識 / 時系列解析 / 報酬系 / 自閉症 / 機械学習 / 脳波 / コミュニケーション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that the joint attention, critical behavioral milestone of the development of social cognition, is represented as the coordination of the mirror system and the mentalizing network with the right anterior insula-inferior frontal gyrus complex as a hub. Neural substrates of the social contingency detection was found to include the right anterior rostral medial prefrontal cortex, the part of the mentalizing network, which activity was attenuated in the ASD group. Nasal administration of oxytocin to ASD group was found to be effective for the dysfunction of the communication. Social engagement was found to be critical in the emergence of the prosocial behavior in infants whose understanding of the altruism preceded the action. Finally, we established quantitative behavioral measurement of the social capability in the ecological settings, allowing to quantify the life-long developmental processes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自閉症における重要な発達指標行動である共同注意の神経基盤をネットワークレベルで解明するとともに、自閉症の社会報酬仮説を支持する所見を得た。さらにオキシトシンを用いた自閉症薬物治療法の有効性を示した。詳細な乳児実験観察研究に加えて、社会能力を連続的、多角的に評価する行動観察による定量計測手法を開発した。これらにより、今後健常人並びに自閉症群の、生涯に渡る社会能力発達過程を、生物学的基盤に基づいた行動定量法を用いて明らかにするための学術基盤が形成できた。