Comparison of Development Models for Major Regional Powers in Eurasia: Russia, China and India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tabata Shinichiro  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 教授 (10183071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸川 知雄  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (40334263)
佐藤 隆広  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (60320272)
上垣 彰  西南学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70176577)
梶谷 懐  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (70340916)
Research Collaborator Konno Yugo  みずほ総研, 調査本部欧米調査部, 上席主任エコノミスト
Fukumi Atsushi  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 准教授
Hattori Michitaka  ロシアNIS貿易会, ロシアNIS経済研究所, 副所長
Tabata Tomoko  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 共同研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords比較経済体制 / ロシア / 中国 / インド / 国際経済 / ロシア経済 / 中国経済 / インド経済 / 世界経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have compared economies of major powers in Eurasia, i.e., Russia, China and India. Particularly, we made a comparison of central-local fiscal relations, macro economies and industrial sectors such as iron and steel industries and revealed the factors which made differences or commonalities between these three countries.We demonstrated that rich natural resources for Russia, vitality of private business and local governments for China and democratic elections for India played a great role in making differences. In addition, having analyzed positions of these three countries in the international economic and financial system and relationships between the Belt and Road Initiative and the Eurasian Economic Union, we pointed out some problems in these international relations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国,インド,ロシアは,従来,米国,欧州,日本が支配してきた世界経済のなかで,近年,大きな役割を果たすようになってきた。これら3国の経済システムは,日米欧の経済とは異なるモデルを提示しているが,本研究ではどのように異なっているかを明らかにした。これは,日本が今後これら3国と経済などの関係を発展させていくうえで有用な情報を与えるものである。また,これら3国の世界経済に対する影響力が高まっていくと予想されるなかで,それがどのような形で進んでいくのかについても参考となる情報を提供している。