Nuclear disaster study and model of humanitarian reconstruction: from Chernobyl to Fukushima
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2017)
Hokkaido University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Ieda Osamu  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授(任期付) (20184369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 堅一  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 教授 (00295437)
太田 育子  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (10211103)
牛島 佳代  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10336191)
城下 英行  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 准教授 (10581168)
成 元哲  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (20319221)
西崎 伸子  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (40431647)
谷口 武俊  東京大学, 政策ビジョン研究センター, 教授 (50371216)
高橋 沙奈美  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 助教 (50724465)
福本 学  東京医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (60156809)
今中 哲二  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 研究員 (90109083)
児矢野 マリ  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90212753)
越野 剛  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 准教授 (90513242)
金山 浩司  東海大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (90713181)
高幣 秀知  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (00146995)
高倉 浩樹  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (00305400)
野町 素己  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 准教授 (50513256)
Research Collaborator AKIMOTO Shinichi  北海道大学, 農学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords原子力災害 / 市民復興 / 福島 / チェルノブイリ / 地域文化 / 原発事故 / 市民参加 / 被災者参画 / 東海村 / 災害復興 / 地域 / 被災者 / 生態系 / 文化財 / 福島原発事故 / 市民参画 / 人間の復興 / 復興 / 被災者救済 / 避難 / 危機管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The joint research aims to conduct multidisciplinary studies on the serious nuclear disasters -Chernobyl and Fukushima- and to create a model of humanitarian reconstruction after nuclear accident, based on the perspectives of the affected residents. The field surveys have been carried for original data and new knowledge. International conferences were held twice (University College of London and Szeged University in Hungary). After the workshops in Tokyo ( University of Tokyo) and Sapporo (Hokkaido University), formulating the reconstruction models, the final outputs of the research project are now in the process of editing a book, titled as "Nuclear disaster and civic model of reconstruction: Chernobyl and Fukushima". Meanwhile, being asked by the EU to give a presentation at an official conference of the EU in Luxembourg in November 2016, the results of the joint research were reported, and the European experts of the issue accepted them with big interests.