A Dialectic of Area Studies Toward Critical Regionalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
ogawa hidefumi  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20214025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 稔  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (10201948)
佐々木 孝弘  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (10225873)
島田 志津夫  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 講師 (20624117)
吉田 ゆり子  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (50196888)
山内 由理子  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (50626348)
菊池 陽子  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (60334447)
小田原 琳  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (70466910)
米谷 匡史  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (80251312)
大川 正彦  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (80323731)
李 孝徳  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (90292721)
小松 久男  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 教授 (30138622)
島田 周平  名古屋外国語大学, 世界共生学部, 教授 (90170943)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords地域研究 / グローバリーゼーション / コンフリクト / レジリエンス / 批判理論 / レイシズム / 総力戦 / アジア太平洋戦争 / マイノリティ動員 / 社会的包摂 / グローバリゼーション / 人流 / 植民地主義 / 帝国 / 間帝国 / 帝国主義 / 島嶼研究 / コンフリクト耐性 / 批判的地域主 / 地域間比較研究 / 「植民地責任」論 / ナショナリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was planned and carried out by a group of area scholars from various regions with the awareness of the problem of how to reconsider the area studies that have lost their dependence on traditional academic frameworks such as international relations, nation-states, regional traditions, and national histories under the rapid progress of globalization since the end of the Cold War. This project critically examined current area studies from a new perspective, through the international symposia focusing on the regions of East Asia (2015), Africa (2016), Central Asia (2016), South Asia (2017), Oceania (2018), Southeast Asia (2020), and the Pacific Rim (2020).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバリゼーションの進展とともに諸地域で常態化しているかつてない形での社会的コンフリクトに対し、学的に対応するための輻輳的な研究論点を多角的に定めることで、国民国家を単位とした自足的な地域研究のアプローチを刷新しつつ、グローバリゼーションによって顕になっているローカリティ(地域性)とコンフリクト耐性を剔抉する批判的地域主義的な立ち位置からの学問的交流・対話を通じて、旧来の学問的了解や既存の研究枠組みでは把握が困難になっている現況の各地域の諸事象の特性、内的構造、ダイナミズムを総合的に解析することができた。